Northeast India’s Only English and Hindi Satellite News Channel

National Rowing Championship: Manipur eves dominate on day 3

First Published: 1st February, 2024 15:20 IST

In the men's section, host's Services reached five finals (even as the event pushed into sundown), while Army booked three final berths.

Manipur women proved to be a dominant force pushing top spots in three events even as the armed forces men – Services and Army – were a force to reckon with in the semifinal round of the 41st Senior and 25th Open Sprint National Rowing Championship at the Army Rowing Node situated in the College of Military Engineering (CME) campus.

The North-East girls booked spots in the finals of lightweight double sculls which had the duo of Poonam and Rukhmani clock 08 minutes and 29.3 seconds. Similarly, in the coxless pairs event, it was the Kaurs’ – Gurbani and Diljot with an effort of 9:16.4 who topped the day. The third final came when the double sculls pair of Thangjam Priya Devi and Haobijam Devi came home with an 08:46.6 effort.

The day also had Mrunmayee Salgaoncakar keep Maharashtra’s hopes alive when she brought in a 09:40.6 effort to win her single sculls semi-final.

In the men’s section, host’s Services reached five finals (even as the event pushed into sundown), while Army booked three final berths.

Hangzhou Asian Games bronze medallists and Services lads Jaswinder, Bheema and Puneet, Ashish showed just why they are a dominant force winning the men’s coxless fours with absolute ease.

Likewise, Services made it to the coxed eights, double sculls, lightweight double sculls, quadruple sculls and single sculls event finals with defending champion Salman Khan finishing first in his semifinal with a timing of 08:32.1.

The Army oarsmen highlighted their dominance with Asian Games pair Babu Lal Yadav and Lekh Ram making it a no sweat day in the coxless pairs with a 07:56.2 effort to make the finals. In fact, the event also had the Army dominate the Services.

The other finals that the Army made were the coxed eights and double sculls.

Among the other exciting races was the faceoff between two Olympians – Balraj Panwar who represented India at Hangzhou and Rio Olympian Dattu Baban Bhokanal, which ended in Balraj push aside the challenge of Dattu in the singles sculls event to make it to the finals.

Results

Men (9/19)
Single Sculls (M1XQ1): 1-Navdeep Singh (Rowing Federation of India; 08:08.2); 2-Simerjeet Singh (Punjab)
Coxed Eights (M8+SF1): 1-Services (Ankit Kasanya, Yogesh Kumar, Sanee Kumar, Iqbal Singh, Omkar Mhaske, Jaspreet Singh, Hardeep Singh Kulbir Singh, Maimom Kiran Singh; 0632.2); 2- Manipur.

Coxed Eights (M8+SF2): 1-Army (Babu Lal Yadav, Lekh Ram, Akshat, Prvinder Singh, Neeraj Kalwaniya, Neetish Kumar, Charanjeet Singh, Mukul Kumar; 06.26.7); 2- Orissa
Open Double Sculls (MCV2XSF2): 1-Haryana (Ajay Singh, Lakshay Surendra; 07:39.7); 2-Orissa
Single Sculls (M1XQ3): 1-Salman Khan (Services; 08:32.1); 2-Vasikaran M (Tamil Nadu)
Coxless Pairs (M2-SF1): 1-Army (Babu Lal Yadav, Lekh Ram; 0756.2); 2- Services

Light Weight Double Sculls (LM2XSF1): 1-Services (Nitin Deol, Ujjwal Kumar Singh; 07:22.3); 2-Individual
Quadruple Sculls (M4-SF1): 1- Services (Jaswinder Singh, Bheem Singh, Punit Kumar, Ashish; 06:49.9); 2-Madhya Pradesh
Double Sculls (M2XSF2): 1-Army (Gurpartap Singh, Ravi; 07: 40.2); 2-Individual (Shagandeep Singh, Gourav Kumar)
Women (4/13)
Coxless Pairs (W2-SF1): 1-Odisha (Sonali Swain, Ritu Kaudi; 08:46.3); 2-Kerala
Quadruple Sculls (W4-SF1): 1-Kerala (Rose Mariya Joshi, Varsha KB, Aswanthi P.B, Meenakshy VS; 08.23.5); 2-Tamil Nadu
Light Weight Double Sculls (LW2XSF1): 1-Manipur (Poonam, Rukhmani; 08:29.3); 2-Orissa
Coxless Pairs (W2-SF2): 1-Manipur (Gurbani Kaur, Diljot Kaur; 9:16.4); 2-Punjab
Light Weight Double Sculls (LW2XSF2): 1-Haryana (Savita Jaibhagwan, Diksha Rajbir; 08:52.3); 2- Kerala
Double Sculls (W2XSF1): 1-Manipur (Thangjam Priya Devi, Haobijam Devi; 08:46.6); 2- Madhya Pradesh
Single Sculls (WIXSF1): 1-Mrunmayee Salgaonkar (Maharashtra; 09.40.6); 2-Kiran Devi (Police)
Women (4/13)
Coxless Pairs (W2-SF1): 1-Orissa (Sonali Swain, Ritu Kaudi; 08:46.3); 2-Kerala
Quadruple Sculls (W4-SF1): 1-Kerala (Rose Mariya Joshi, Varsha KB, Aswanthi P.B, Meenakshy VS; 08.23.5); 2-Tamil Nadu
Light Weight Double Sculls (LW2XSF1): 1-Manipur (Poonam, Rukhmani; 08:29.3); 2-Odisha
Coxless Pairs (W2-SF2): 1-Manipur (Gurbani Kaur, Diljot Kaur; 9:16.4); 2-Punjab
Light Weight Double Sculls (LW2XSF2): 1-Haryana (Savita Jaibhagwan, Diksha Rajbir; 08:52.3); 2- Kerala
Double Sculls (W2XSF1): 1-Manipur (Thangjam Priya Devi, Haobijam Devi; 08:46.6); 2- Madhya Pradesh
Single Sculls (WIXSF1): 1-Mrunmayee Salgaonkar (Maharashtra; 09.40.6); 2-Kiran Devi (Police).(ANI)

COMMENTS

WE RECOMMEND

Banner
Manipur: CM N Biren chairs crucial meet of aggrieved Manipur Police personnel

The meeting comes in the wake of protest by Manipur Police personnel of 4 districts following the attack on Additional Superintendent of Police (ASP), Imphal West, Moirangthem Amit Singh and Officer In-charge of Imphal West Commandos P. Achouba

29th February 2024
Banner
Manipur Commandos surrender arms, protest not being allowed to retaliate attack on ASP Amit Moirangthem

The Police personnel have demanded free hand to retaliate when attacked by armed miscreants

28th February 2024
Banner
Manipur: Security beefed up after Imphal West ASP Amit Moirangthem’s house attacked by armed gunmen

Security deployment was witnessed in Imphal with security forces armed with light machine guns and automatic weapons deployed on the streets of the state capital

28th February 2024
Banner
Manipur: ITLF seeks Centre’s intervention on internet ban and stoppage of ration to relief centres in Churachandpur

ITLF said that the current situation of the state cannot be used as an excuse to deny the people a commodity

27th February 2024
Banner
Fresh violence in Manipur: Heavy firing underway in Imphal East

There is no confirmation of any casualties so far but the situation is extremely volatile and tense in the area

27th February 2024