The results for the Assam Assembly elections was announced on Sunday, May 2. The BJP has won with a clear majority in the state and has made a successful comeback for the second consecutive term.

Assam has a 126-member assembly and 64 seats are needed for majority.

The counting of votes began at 8 AM on Sunday morning. Assam voted in three phases on March 27, April 1 and April 6.

Here’s the list of 126 constituencies along with the names of the winning candidates and their parties.

Assam Elections Results 2021: List of winners

  1. 1 Ratabari (SC) Bijoy Malakar (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    2 Patharkandi  Krishnendu Paul (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    3 Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha (Indian National Congress)
    4 Karimganj South  Siddeque Ahmed (Indian National Congress)
    5 Badarpur  Abdul Aziz (All India United Democratic Front)
    6 Hailakandi Zakir Hussain Laskar (All India United Democratic Front)
    7 Katlicherra  Suzam Uddin Laskar (All India United Democratic Front)
    8 Algapur Nijam Uddin Choudhury (All India United Democratic Front)
    9 Silchar  Dipayan Chakraborty (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    10 Sonai Karim Uddin Barbhuiya (All India United Democratic Front)
    11 Dholai (SC)  Parimal Sukla Baidya (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    12 Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    13 Lakhipur  Kaushik Rai (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    14 Barkhola Misbahul Islam Laskar (Indian National Congress)
    15 Katigora Khalil Uddin Mazumder (Indian National Congress)
    16 Haflong (ST)  Nandita Gorlosa (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    17 Bokajan (ST)  Numal Momin (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    18 Howraghat (ST)  Darsing Ronghang (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    19 Diphu (ST)  Bidya Sing Engleng (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    20 Baithalangso (ST)  Rupsing Teron (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    21 Mankachar  MD. Aminul Islam (All India United Democratic Front)
    22 Salmara South Wazed Ali Choudhury (Indian National Congress)
    23 Dhubri Nazrul Hoque (All Indian United Democratic Front)
    24 Gauripur Nizanur Rahman (All India United Democratic Front)
    25 Golakganj Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar (Indian National Congress)
    26 Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed (All India United Democratic Front)
    27 Bilasipara East Samsul Huda (All India United Democratic Front)
    28 Gossaigaon Majendra Narzary (Bodoland Peoples Front)
    29 Kokrajhar West (ST) Rabiram Narzary (Bodoland People’s Front)
    30 Kokrajhar East (ST) Lawrence Islary (United People’s Party, Liberal)
    31 Sidli (ST) Joyanta Basumatary (United People’s Party, Liberal)
    32 Bongaigaon Phani Bhushan Choudhury (Asom Gana Parishad)
    33 Bijni  Ajoy Kumar Ray (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    34 Abhayapuri North  Abdul Batin Khandakar (Congress)
    35 Abhayapuri South (SC)  Pradip Sarkar (Congress)
    36 Dudhnai (ST)  Jadab Swargiary (Congress)
    37 Goalpara East  Abul Kalam Rashid Alam (Indian National Congress)
    38 Goalpara West  Abdur Rashid Mandal (Indian National Congress)
    39 Jaleswar  Aftab Uddin Mollah (Indian National Congress)
    40 Sorbhog  Manoranjan Talukdar (Communist Party of India-Marxist)
    41 Bhabanipur Phanidhar Talukdar (All India United Democratic Front)
    42 Patacharkuchi  Ranjeet Kumar Dass (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    43 Barpeta  Abdur Rahim Ahmed (Indian National Congress)
    44 Jania  Rafiqul Islam (All India United Democratic Front)
    45 Baghbar Sherman Ali Ahmed (Indian National Congress)
    46 Sarukhetri Jakir Hussain Sikdar (Indian National Congress)
    47 Chenga Ashraful Hussain (All India United Democratic Front)
    48 Boko (SC)  Nandita Das (Indian National Congress)
    49 Chaygaon  Rekibuddin Ahmed (Indian National Congress)
    50 Palasbari  Hemanga Thakuria (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    51 Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma (Bharatiya Janata Party)- WON
    52 Dispur Atul Bora (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    53 Gauhati East Siddhartha Bhattacharya (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    54 Gauhati West  Ramendra Narayan Kalita (Asom Gana Parishad)
    55 Hajo  Suman Haripriya (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    56 Kamalpur  Diganta Kalita (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    57 Rangia  Bhabesh Kalita (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    58 Tamulpur  Leho Ram Boro (United people’s party, Liberal)
    59 Nalbari  Jayanta Malla Baruah (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    60 Barkhetri Diganta Barman (Indian National Congress)
    61 Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowary (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    62 Barama (ST)  Bhupen Baro (United People’s Party, Liberal)
    63 Chapaguri (ST) Urkhao Gwra Brahma (United People’s Party, Liberal)
    64 Panery  Biswajit Daimary (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    65 Kalaigaon  Durga Das Boro (Bodoland People’s Front)
    66 Sipajhar Paramananda Rajbongshi (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    67 Mangaldoi (SC)  Basanta Das (Indian National Congress)
    68 Dalgaon Mazibur Rahman (All India United Democratic Front)
    69 Udalguri (ST) Gobindra Chandra basumatari (United People’s Party, Liberal)
    70 Majbat  Charan Boro (Bodoland People’s Front)
    71 Dhekiajuli  Ashok Singhal (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    72 Barchalla Ganesh Kumar Limbu (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    73 Tezpur  Prithiraj Rava (Asom Gana Parishad)
    74 Rangapara  Krishna kamal Tanti (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    75 Sootea  Padma hazarika (Bharatiya Janata party)
    76 Biswanath Promod Borthakur (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    77 Behali  Ranjit Dutta (Bharatiya Janata party)
    78 Gohpur  Utpal Borah (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    79 Jagiroad (SC)  Pijush hazarika (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    80 Marigaon  Rama Kanta Dewri (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    81 Laharighat  Dr. Asif Mohammad Nazar (Indian National Congress)
    82 Raha (SC)  Sashi Kanta Das (Indian National Congress)
    83 Dhing Aminul Islam (All Indian United Democratic Front)
    84 Batadroba  Sibamoni Bora (Indian National Congress)
    85 Rupohihat  Nurul Huda (Indian National Congress)
    86 Nowgong  Rupak Sarmah (Bharatiya janata Party)
    87 Barhampur  Jitu Goswami (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    88 Samaguri  Rakibul Hussain (Indian National Congress)
    89 Kaliabor  Keshab Mahanta (Asom Gana Parishad)
    90 Jamunamukh Siraj Uddian Ajmal (All India United Democratic Front)
    91 Hojai Ramkrishna Ghosh (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    92 Lumding  Sibu Misra (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    93 Bokakhat  Atul Bora (Asom Gana Parishad)
    94 Sarupathar  Biswajit Phukan (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    95 Golaghat  Ajanta Neog (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    96 Khumtai  Mrinal Saikia (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    97 Dergaon (SC)  Bhabendra Nath Bharali (Asom Gana Parishad)
    98 Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    99 Majuli (ST) Sarbananda Sonwal (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    100 Titabar Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah (Indian National Congress)
    101 Mariani  Rupjyoti Kurmi (Indian National Congress)
    102 Teok Renupoma Rajkhowa (Asom gana Parishad)
    103 Amguri  Prodip Hazarika (Asom Gana Parishad)
    104 Nazira  Debabrata Saikia (Indian National Congress)
    105 Mahmara  Jogen Mohan (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    106 Sonari  Dharmeswar Konwar (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    107 Thowra Sushanta Borgohain (Indian National Congress)
    108 Sibsagar Akhil Gogoi (Independent)
    109 Bihpuria Dr. Amiya Kumar Bhuyan (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    110 Naoboicha Bharat Chandra Narah (Indian National Congress)
    111 Lakhimpur  Manab Deka (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    112 Dhakuakhana (ST)  Naba Kumar Doley (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    113 Dhemaji (ST) Ranoj Pegu (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    114 Jonai (ST)  Bhuban Pegu (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    115 Moran Chakradhar Gogoi (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    116 Dibrugarh  Prasanta Phukan (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    117 Lahowal  Binod Hazarika (Bharatiya Janata party)
    118 Duliajan  Terash Gowala (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    119 Tingkhong  Bimal Borah (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    120 Naharkatia  Taranga Gogoi (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    121 Chabua  Ponakan Baruah (Asom Gana Parishad)
    122 Tinsukia  Sanjoy Kishan (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    123 Digboi  Suren Phukan (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    124 Margherita  Bhaskar Sharma (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    125 Doom Dooma Rupesh Gowala (Bharatiya Janata Party)
    126 Sadiya  Bolin Chetia (Bharatiya Janata Party)