The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Friday announced the first list of candidates for the upcoming assembly polls in Assam.

Out of the 126 assembly seats, the names of candidates of 70 seats have been declared.

Among the big names, Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal will contest from the Majuli constituency, while Himanta Biswa Sarma will contest from his current constituency, Jalukbari.

Addressing a joint press conference in New Delhi, BJP National General Secretary Arun Singh said, “We are declaring the names of candidates on 70 seats as of now, out of the 126 seats in Assam Assembly. We are giving 26 seats to Asom Gana Parishad and 8 seats to United People’s Party Liberal (UPPL).”

Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal, NEDA Convenor Himanta Biswa Sarma and AGP president Atul Bora were also present during the announcement.

The party will contest in 92 seats while alliance partners Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) and United People’s Party Liberal (UPPL) will contest in 26 and 8 seats respectively.

Here is the list of final candidates:
  • Ranjeet Kumar Dass – Patacharkuchi (Phase 3)
  • Sarbananda Sonowal – Majuli (Phase 1)
  • Himanta Biswa Sarma – Jalukbari (Phase 3)

First phase

  • Dhekiajuli – Ashok Singhal
  • Barchalla – Ganesh Limbu
  • Rangapara – Krishna Kumar Tanti
  • Sootea – Padma Hazarika
  • Biswanath – Pramod Borthakur
  • Behali – Ranjit Dutta
  • Gohpur – Utpal Bora
  • Dhing – Sanjib Kumar Bora
  • Batadroba – Angoorlata Deka
  • Rupohihat – Nazir Hussain
  • Samuguri – Anil Saikia
  • Sorupothar – Biswajit Phukan
  • Golaghat – Ajanta Neog
  • Khumtai – Mrinal Saikia
  • Jorhat – Hitendra Nath Goswami
  • Titabor – Hemanta Kalita
  • Moriani – Ramani Tanti
  • Nazira – Mayur Buragohain
  • Mohmara – Jogen Mohan
  • Sonari – Dharameswar Konwar
  • Thawra – Kushal Duwari
  • Sivasagar – Surabhi Rajkonwar
  • Bihupuria – Dr. Amiyo Bhuyan
  • Lakhimpur – Manab Deka
  • Dhakuakhana – Naba Kumar Doley
  • Dhemaji – Dr. Ranoj Pegu
  • Jonai – Bhuban Pegu
  • Moran – Chakradhar Gogoi
  • Dibrugarh – Prasanta Phukan
  • Lahowal – Binod Hazarika
  • Duliajan – Teros Gowala
  • Tingkhong – Bimal Bora
  • Naharkatia – Taranga Gogoi
  • Tinsukia – Sanjay Kisan
  • Digboi – Suren Phukan
  • Margherita – Bhaskar Sarma
  • Sadiya – Bolin Chetia

Second phase

  • Ratabari – Bijay Malakar
  • Patharkandi – Krishnendu Paul
  • Karimganj North – Dr. Manash Das
  • Badarpur – Biswarup Bhattacharjee
  • Katlichera – Subrata Nath
  • Silchar – Dipayan Chakrabarty
  • Sonai – Aminul Haque Laskar
  • Dholai – Parimal Suklabaidya
  • Udharbond – Mihir Kanti Shome
  • Lakhipur – Kaushik Rai
  • Barkhola – Amlendu Das
  • Katigorah – Gautam Roy
  • Haflong – Nandita Garlosa
  • Bokajan – Dr. Numal Momin
  • Howraghat – Dorsing Ronghang
  • Diphu – Bidya Sing Engleng
  • Baithalangso – Roop Sing Teran
  • Kamalpur – Diganta Kalita
  • Rangiya – Bhabesh Kalita
  • Nalbari – Jayanta Malla Barua
  • Paneri – Biswajit Daimary
  • Kalaigaon – Madhuram Deka
  • Mangaldoi – Gurujyoti Das
  • Majbat – Jitu Kishan
  • Jagiroad – Pijush Hazarika
  • Morigaon – Ramakanta Deori
  • Lahorighat – Kadiru Jjaman Zinnah
  • Nowgong – Rupak Sarma
  • Barhampur – Jitu Goswami
  • Lumding – Sibu Misra