'Andhadhun', 'Uri:The Surgical Strike' wins big at the National Film Awards
'Andhadhun', 'Uri:The Surgical Strike' wins big at the National Film Awards

The 66th National Film Awards were announced in New Delhi on August 9 by jury heads Rahul Rawail, AS Kanal and Utpal Bhorpujari.

Over 400 films were submitted in the feature film category and 256 films were submitted in the non-feature category. This year, the announcement was delayed 66th National Film Awards66th National Film Awardsdue to the Lok Sabha Election 2019.

The Best Feature Film Award went to Gujarati film ‘Hellaro’. Hindi films ‘Andhadhun’, ‘Uri: The Surgical Strike’ and ‘Padmaavat’ won big in the feature film category. While the Best Actor award was shared by Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal for ‘Andhadhun’ and ‘Badhaai Ho’, respectively, Keerthy Suresh won the Best Actress award for her performance in ‘Mahanati’.

Here is the full list of winners in different categories:

Best non feature film: Son Rise by Vibha Bakshi and The Secret Life of Frogs by Ajay and Vijay Bedi

Best Director: Uri : The Surgical Strike– Aditya Dhar

Best Feature Film: Hellaro a Gujarati film directed by Abhishek Shah

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khuranna for Andhadhunand Vicky Kaushal for Uri : The Surgical Strike

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Supporting Actor – Swanand Kirkire for Chumbhak

Best supporting actress – Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

Best Action Direction: KGF Chapter I

Best Choreography:  Padmaavat for Goomar 

Best Film for National Integration – Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)

Best Cinematography – Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan

Best Popular Film: Badhaai Ho

Best film on Environment issues – Paani

Best Debut Film of a Director: Naal (Marathi)

Best film on Social Issues: Padman

Best Child artist:  P V Rohith (Kannada), Sameep Singh (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi (Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale (Marathi)

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod

Best Special Effects: KGF

Special Jury Award: Award shared by Sruthi Hariharan, Joju George for Joseph, Savithri for Sudani From Nigeria, Chandrachood Rai

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Paani

 Best Regional films

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Screenplay

Best Original Screenplay:  Chi La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay:  Andhadhun

Best Dialogues: Tariqh

Music

Best Lyrics: Nathichirami (Kannada)

Best Music Direction (Songs): Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat

Best Music Direction (Background score): Uri

Best Sound DesignUri

Best Female playback Singer: Bindhu Malini for Mayavi Manave from Nathichirami (Kannada)

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Bhinte Dhil

Production

Best Make-Up artist– Awe

Best Production Design:  Kammara Sambhavam (Malayalam)

Best CostumeMahanati

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.